Scoil: Béal an Mhuirthid (C.) (uimhir rolla 14857)

Béal an Mhuirthead, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Sorcha, Bean Uí Náraidhe

1. Scéal Grinn
    There was once a man named John Gaughan who lived in Bangor. One night he was out very late and on his way home he had to go through a forest. He had great courage. As he was going through the forest he saw three men carrying a coffin. Two of them were at one end and one at the other end. The man said it was not fair, so he said that he would help the man that was carrying the end by himself, so he did. The very minute he touched the coffin , the three men went away and the coffin was left there to himself. He was there for a long time. At last he took the lid off the coffin and he saw a beautiful girl in the coffin. She could not talk. He brought her home with him and married her. For three years he never stayed out late. At the end of this time he started to stay out late again. One night he was coming
    Margaret Barrett
    An Tuar Glas, Co. Mhaigh Eo