Scoil: Gleann Calraighe (uimhir rolla 15864)

Gleann Chalraí Íochtarach, Co. Mhaigh Eo
Nóra Ní Riagáin

Srutlán na Sgraithe:- This is a very soft swamp.
    Pollán Iascaighe:- This is where the mountain was burning long ago.
    The rocky stream:- The white garden
    Leath-Moraugh:- This is a place in this district and there is a story told about how it got its name. Once upon a time there lived a man called Muraigh. He was a weaver and there was a good many people going to him with flannel but when they went they used to go for it they were never to be seen again. There was a woman around and she was going to Muragh with flannel and there was a man in the village and he said, That he would be with her the day she would be going for it.
    The day came and the two went for the flannel. The man brought a pistol with him. When they went near the house the man went a-hiding and the woman went for the flannel and she paid the money. Then she started for home. When she came as far as the man he took the flannel. When they were in the middle of the mountain, they saw the weaver coming after them, and he told them to leave down the flannel. The man left
    Teangacha