Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

The Haunted Cliff
    Many years ago there was a man Mr O'Byrne who lived in a hut on a cliff facing seaward. He lived in his hut for about two years. Every day he used to go for a walk with his watchdog. One day he was walking along the cliff for his daily walk. He was going back to his hut at seven o clock. It was in the winter and it was dark. He slipped and fell over the cliff. His dog named Bob was barking standing beside his master. A man named Mr J Dunne went to see what was wrong but saw nothing. Ever since that day nothing was ever heard of Mr O'Byrne. The place is haunted now. This happened on a cliff facing the whiterock. From Mr Turnbull Belfast. Age 40. Charles Dignam 16 St Patricks Rd Dalkey
    Charles Dignam
    Bóthar Phádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath