Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wigwam is situated on Castlepark Road It is a big field and a big well and swamp are also in the field.
    The field is about 20 yards from the Metals and part of it is on Arkendale Road Castlepark Road is called the haunted road. When the old people are walking on Castlepark Road between the Metals and Barnhill Road they always bless themselves The reason is because it is haunted. Any person who enters the wigwam is said to be enchanted by the fairies. Once two boys went into the field to sail a big canoe in the big well which is also called the wigwam. The canoe turned over and both boys were drowned. Their names were Quigley
    Mrs Mary Fox
    Ascaill Phádraig, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath