Scoil: Harold (B.), Dalkey

Deilginis, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
M. Ó Maoláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One day a party of English soldiers were hunting five Irish soldiers. They overtook them at Dalkey Hill Quarry and they surrounded them in a ring. They kept closing in on the five Irish soldiers. They soon discovered they were trapped, and made a dash for the edge of the quarry. They jumped over the edge of it and waited for death, but they fell on a ledge. The soldiers thought they were dead and went away. There was enough room for the five soldiers on the ledge, but they were very cold and were starving with hunger. They had to stay on the ledge all night. When morning came the soldiers shouted, but there were no people near enough to hear them. They started to jump on the ledge to keep themselves warm. Suddenly it gave away, and they started falling. Three hit the bottom of the cliff first
    Michael Smith
    Bóthar na Carraige, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath