Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Barony of Farney consists of the following parishes;- Inniskeen, Donaghmoyne, Carickmacross, Killaney, Magheracloone, the largest of which is Donaghmoyne.
    Down to 1910 Irish survived in one isolated area of the parish of Donaghmoyne. The area situated in the north western corner of the Parish consists of the following townlands, Coravoo, Lackafinn, Finncairn, Drumawaddy, Corateehan, Aghnafarcon, Tusker, Monaghglen, and Kednagullion.
    The red marks on the accompanying very rough sketch map indicate the homes in which Irish was spoken by at least the father and mother. The average age of the speakers would be around 60 years. A striking feature of the map is that Irish was practically confined to one definite area outside of which there were few speakers. I should also note that the number of Irish speaking couples is put at a very conservative figure. I am depending on personal memory; there may have been more Irish speaking homesteads, but certainly not less. As far as I have been able to ascertain none of these native speakers are alive to-day.