Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Seating Accommodation in the Old Church:-
    Even down to almost the close of the century there was not a sufficient number of benches in the church. The seats were long 'forms' without backs. In the seventies and eighties seats were in this church for the elite only, that is for families who could afford to purchase them. The ordinary folk knelt on the bare flagstones.
    One family which occupied a prominent bench in the centre of the Church was that of the local Bailiff. This Bailiff on the Bath Estate, Patrick McCardle, known as Para Mór had a most unenviable reputation as a loyal servant of landlord and agent. Many of the details connected with Para Mór are to be found in a book entitled 'Realities of Irish Life' by Wm. Stewart French published in 1869.
    1. am
    Séamus Breathnach