Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Irish Elk:-
    The remains of an Irish Elk, not complete were discovered in a bog in the townland of Drumaconvern Parish of Donaghmoyne, Barony of Farney sometime in 1917. The bog which is now largely swamp, is situated near a cross road, known as Flanagan's Cross and about 1 1/2 miles from Culloville Railway station and was owned at the time by Patrick Flanagan locally known as 'Para Bán'. Para Bán was himself the discoverer. The remains were sent to the Museum in Dublin.
    A 'Ninety-Eight' Bayonet.
    A Bayonet of the old fashioned shape was in pre war years in the possession of Patrick Murphy, Lackafin, Barony of Farney. Patrick held that this bayonet belonged to a yeoman in '98 but could throw no further light on its story. I saw the bayonet myself and at the time it was used by Patrick as a dibber for setting cabbage plants. Patrick is now dead. He fought as a soldier in the American Civil War on the Union side.
    1. am
    Séamus Breathnach