Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The story of "the Three Wishes" was widely known in the Farney district of South Monaghan. The following was the most common version:-
    A poor man and his wife, as poor as the poor proverbial church mouse, one early morning came unawares on a lepreachain. On his promising that they could have any three wishes they let him go. The pair continued on their way along the road until they met a tinker driving his ass and cart to market with a load of tinware. "Oh" says the woman ' I wish I had one of your tin-dishes'. No sooner said than a tin-dish was in her hand. "You gibe loose-tongued haveril" says the man I wish it was stuck in your throat and then you'd have a shut mouth". No sooner said than done: the tin-dish was firmly embedded in her throat. The poor man had to expend the third wish to have the tin-dish withdrawn from the woman's throat, and all they had was the penny tin-dish.
    AT0750A: The Wishes
    Séamus Breathnach