Scoil: St Peter's, Phibsboro

Baile Phib, Co. Bhaile Átha Cliath
Ss. Breathnach

1. Devil Stones - Dungiven Co. Derry
    "London Times" - August 11th 1937 - Comment on letter published by Mrs. W.L. Fforde Dungiven Co. Derry.
    "In a letter recently published in your columns Mrs W.L. Fforde commented upon the existence at Dungiven, Co. Londonderry, of a sacred stone and a tree upon which the local inhabitants tie pieces of rag and ribbon. I was not aware that this ancient form of animistic superstition was observed in any part of the British Isles, though it is very common in Eastern countries and in North Africa. In Persia such sacred trees, covered with small pieces of material taken from the garments of those observing the cult, are to be found in many parts of the country. Here in Algeria the same observance is still widely followed and is considered by French archaeologists to be a form of superstition handed down from remote antiquity. As in Northern Ireland, the followers of this cult usually appeal to the spirit of the tree to fulfil some personal wish, and in many cases this wish is for fecundity. In view of the existence of the superstition in Northern Ireland, it would seem that it is world-wide.
    - Mr. G. P. Churchill, Algiers.