Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    circle round the eyes. He is one of our best singers and can be taught tunes as he is a clever imitator. He sits on a high tree near his nest, where he may be heard singing his sweetest songs to his mate. Blackbirds give notice of the approach of enemies to their tribe by a peculiar call. They also call one another to roost when bedtime comes. The nest is composed of dry twigs lined with dry grass; the eggs are generally five in number and of a dusky, blue green covered with black spots. Blackbirds eat currants and raspberries in large quantities but some gardeners place pans of water near to the fruit as they think that birds often eat it to quench their thirst and that by so doing they in a great measure save the fruit. The thrush builds her nest in a hedge and lays five eggs; the colour of these eggs are blue with black spots. This bird is a magnificent songster and we cannot help admiring his beautiful notes when we hear him singing from a tree. The members of the crow family are often very mischievous, and not very honest in their conduct, and yet people keep them as pets and find them very amusing. The jackdaw is noted for his thievish propensities and he is often very inquisitive and prying. He will take a fancy to one person and a dislike to another and is sometimes very fond of little children, whom he will follow to school. Jackdaws are friendly with rooks. They build their nests in church steeples, trees, or towers but always under