Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    shelter. Jackdaws feed on fruit and vegetables, more especially on peas and cherries and also on insects. The raven is very useful as a scavenger, as are other members of the crow family which feed on carrion. The thievish magpie is also a variety of crow kept as a pet and he is perhaps the most clever, cunning and mischievous of the family to which he belongs. He is useful in destroying a great many grubs and slugs and with his powerful beak he can break up the dry dung in the fields to procure insects that may be under it.
    The linnet makes his nest in hedges and is a beautiful songster. These linnets are most cheerful birds. The chaffinch is very lavish in his song, but has various notes. The Lesser are the best. The Greenfinch commonly called the greenbird is a strong hardy bird. His notes are plaintive but very sweet. The robin builds her nest in the sides of ditches and in haystacks, she lays five eggs at a time, their colour [are] is white [covery?] with brown spots. The nest is made of moss and is lined with hair and feathers. The lark mostly makes her nest in heather and in bogs, the nest is made of fog hair and lined with feathers, she lays five eggs. The lark is a lovely singer, if you were out working at turf you would never get tired listening to her sweet music, she always sings when she is flying up high in (thy) the sky.
    A week or so before the swallow leave this country a crowd of them perch on the telegraph poles.