Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    beginning of the end of every race: Ans: Letter "E". How would you compare an old maid to an almanac? Ans: Because neither of these is any use when out of date. What goes from house to house and lies out at night? Ans: The road. What would be the height of a ditch from here to Donegal? Ans: the height of nonsense. What was a foot last night? Ans: Twelve inches. What smokes and never chews? The chimney. Why is a blind man heavy? Because he is lead. Two "o's" two "n's" an "L" and a "d" put that together and spell it for me? London. How would you compare "b" and "d" to Ireland and England? Because "c" is between them.
    A red running rogue with three letters? A Fox. What is full and can hold more? A pot of potatoes. One day a man had to cross a river. When he came to the band[?] of it he looked in. He saw something like a sixpence. He jumped in and what did he get? He got all wet. Which is the the lightest county in Ireland to live in? Down. When you take it out in the air it will blow away. How would you compare a donkey to a stamp? The donkey goes on with a stick and the stamp goes on with a lick. What is black and white and read all over? A newspaper. Which is the safest County of Ireland to live in? Cork, Because it will always keep afloat. Two men got a bottle of whiskey one day. They drank the whiskey but neither took the cork out nor broke the bottle. How did they drink the whiskey? They pushed in the cork. What is neither in the house nor out of the house and the house can't do without it? The window. Chip, chip, cherry, all the men of Derry couldn't
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Dhún na nGall