Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    climb chip, chip, cherry? The smoke. Hoddy, doddy round black body with a big fat hat. What is that? The pot. What man in the army wears the biggest hat? The man with the biggest head. What would you fill a [barel?] barrel with to make it light? Plenty of holes. What stands on one leg and has its heart in its head? A head of cabbage. What is all patches and no stitches. A head of cabbage. How would you light the fire with lies and truth? With a newspaper. How long did Kane hate Abel? As long as he was able. Why does a robin hop over the wall? Because he cant hop through it. It's in every mountain, it's not in every hill, it is in every mill but it is not in every kill? Letter "M". In May it was born, in America it disappears. It's twice in every moment but not in a thousand years? Letter "M". What is the scarcest thing going into the fair? Old maids children. What man does the priest take off his to? Barbour[?] It is red and it is yellow as a gosling green the pup cannot reach it no more than the Queen? The rainbow.
    Two little ladies dressed in white took the fever and died in the middle of the night? Two candles. Where was Moses when the light was put out? In darkness. Black water with three letters? Ink. How would you compare nineteen and sixpence to Dunkineely? Because they are both near the Pound. A flock of sheep on a wee red hill here they go and there they go and there they stand still? Your teeth. What suffers the most in the house? The window, because it is full of pains. How would you compare a fishing rod [till] to a train? They are both no good without lines.
    P. Mc Closkey
    Casheltown, Co. Dhún na nGall