Scoil: Coill-Chéim (uimhir rolla 9044)

Calhame, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Mac Cuinneagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    meant for himself. After a long time he went over and lifting the lid off the coffin looked in. Out jumped a man who went over and sat at the fire. He sat looking at the fire for a long time. Then he turned round and told Andy to come over and sit beside him. Andy did as he was told. The man then told Andy that when he was alive he was a landlord and that he put four families out of their homes. He went on to tell that until they would get back to their homes he would get no peace. He told Andy to tell his son that as soon as they would get back their farms he would get peace. This Andy promised to do.
    Andy told him to write it down on a slip of paper. Then the man wrote it down and gave it to Andy to give to his son. Andy put the slip of paper in his pocket and the man said to Andy, "It will soon be time for me to leave here. The four men you saw coming with the coffin will be here soon to put me in again. But before I go I"ll tell you where there is a crock of gold. Take a spade, and walk down the lane to the bush near to the gate. Dig down at the roots and you will find a crock of gold lying there". He told him to fill in the hole again so that
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is
    P. Mc Closkey