Scoil: Fionn-Tráigh (uimhir rolla 16357)

Fionntrá, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    there for the rest of the Winter. If the wind be North-west on old Halloween it foreshows a severe Winter.
    December.
    Frost on the shortest day of Sept indicates a severe Winter.
    Old sayings about the weather.
    If there is a mackerel sky in harvest-time it is a sign of rain. When the stars are very bright it is a sign of frost. If Saturday's moon comes once in the seven years it comes once too often. A Rainbow in the morning is the fisherman's warning, and a Rainbow at night is his delight. When the clouds go very quickly it is a sign of storm.
    The west wind brings rain. When the swallows fly low it is a sign of bad weather. When the seagulls assemble on the land wet weather is at hand. When the crows fly high it is a sign of a storm.
    When the cow scratches its ear it means that a storm is very near. When hills seem very close it is a sign of bad weather.
    Irene Mc Guinness
    Baile Uí Eára, Co. Dhún na nGall