Scoil: Fionn-Tráigh (uimhir rolla 16357)

Fionntrá, Co. Dhún na nGall
Aibhistín A. Mac Amhlaoidh

of the strand.
    One place for shooting goals was at the "Hail" Rock, at the mouth of the channel, and you had to put the bul up on the grass at Tamhnaidhe to get a goal in the other side. The goals were called "Hails", in those times.
    When the bul was hit in the air it was called a sky-bock, and when it was hit on the ground it was called a bock. When it was hit after a hail it was called a hail-bock.
    Harry Breslin was the captain of the Fintra team. He said to the boys one day "The best way you ever hit the bul is to hit it rolling. Come a Bhuachaillí Buail chraig a gholf.
    Some of the matches were between two towns and others were between two parishes. There was a team from Kilcar playing a team from Killybegs one time and the land-lord came down to see it.
    He got the ball and one of the Kilcar players who thought he had no Irish called to him: "A Bódaigh na maoighle buail an bealach seo i". The land-lord answered him saying "Nach leór damh a bheith mo bhabach agus gan a bheith maoigle".
    Séamus O'Ceallacháin,
    Fionn Tráigh.