Scoil: Glenmaquin (uimhir rolla 9748)

Gleann Mhic Coinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
Eilís Bean Uí Leathain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. We have a churn at home. It is twenty five inches tall. It is fifteen inches at the top and twenty at the bottom. The sides are round. It is twenty years of age. The various parts are called the crib, the lagoon and the bottom. There are no marks on the churn.
    Butter is made twice a week in Winter and once week in Summer. We send on our milk to the creamery in the Summer time and we only churn the weekend milk.
    My mother does the churning. The stranger who come in do not help with the churning it[?] takes about an hour in the Winter and less in the Summer time to churn the milk. The churning is done by hand. The churn dash is moved upward and downwards and sometimes it is given a rolling motion from side to side.
    The butter is made when it gathers around these of the churn. Water is sometimes poured in. The butter is lifted out by hand and put into a butter dish and salted and washed a few times and put into half pound prints.
    The butter milk is given to calves and pigs and it is used for
    May Moorehead