Scoil: Trentagh (uimhir rolla 16331)

Na Tréantacha, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Nic Pheadair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    thread in position. There is always a little bit of thread left on the pirn. When we begin to spin we catch hold of the little bit of thread and put it into the teeth of the spindle. There is a little eye at the front of the spindle, and when we put the thread into the teeth we tie the end to a hairpin. Then we take the hairpin through the eye of the spindle. Then we have the thread through also. Then we take a roll of wool and join it to the thread. Then we begin to spin by moving our feet up and down on the step. We hold the roll in our hands lightly and pull it out until it is fine, and we allow it to go in through the eye and into the teeth and unto the pirn. Then we take another roll and join it unto the end of the other roll, and we spin it in the same way, and so all the rolls are spun in this way.
    Jeanie Neely
    Mrs Sam Neely