Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Warts are excrescences which grow on the skin all over the body. Some of the cures for warts are a black snail, water in a strange rock and a potato. The black snail is rubbed on the wart for a few days, and it is then said that the wart will go away. it is also said that by washing warts with water which is got in a strange rock three times that it would cure the parts affected. Another old cure is to cut a potato into ten parts and then rub the potato on the warts and when the potato disappears the wart will have gone also.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
          1. leigheasanna ar ghalair ar dhaoine