Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Duck was a favourite game in olden times with the boys. It was played with a large stone which they called the "Grannie" and other smaller ones. White stones were usually selected. There was a line drawn where the players had to stand at to throw their stones from. The player who could throw his 'duck' the furthest his 'duck' was put on the top of the 'Grannie' and the rest had to knock off that stone with their stones. If the player could knock the stone off the 'Grannie' he had to put on his stone and see if he could tig the others before they were past the line.