Scoil: Ramelton (Mxd)

Ráth Mealtain, Co. Dhún na nGall
Henry C. Hamilton

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of a forge are built of stone. The roof is usually thatched, or wooden. The door opens in two halves. The lower half is kept closed so as to prevent a draught, and the upper half is kept open so as to let out the smoke that does not go up the chimney. The fireplace in a forge is not like a fireplace in a house. It is a table of stone about three feet in height, on which the fire is laid.
    There is a pipe connecting the fire with the bellows. The bellows are worked by means of a handle which is moved up and down. The wind produced by the bellows fans the fire and makes it burn brightly. The coal used in a forge is usually called smith coal.
    The following are some of the tools used in a forge, the Claw
    Anna Stewart