Scoil: Taobh Breac (uimhir rolla 15227)

An Taobh Breac, Co. Dhún na nGall
Donnchadh E. Mac Congáile

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He told me also how the Duke of Berwick’s horse drank at the well at Liscooley. The house there was named “Berwick Hall” and the well “Berwick’s Well.” He was on his way to the Siege of Derry.
    I remember Murrough was the land-valuer in Strabane. I was head of the Land League in the district, and went out during the night putting up bills “No Rent” I put one on McGroarty’s, the landlord’s, and one on the Barrack door at the Crossroads. Our society was on O Brien’s (William Smith) side. We held a convention in Letterkenny. I was along with Bella Brooks, and in the same class at Castlefin (see poem on p. 103).
    Donnachadh E. Mac Congáile
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)