Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are no witches about this country I often heard my granny telling stories about witches. Here is one she told me about a witch.
    About two hundred years ago there lived a witch who had plenty of money. She stayed in a cave up in Dooish hill. It is said that she was a very wicked witch.
    After a while she left Dooish hill and went to another hill. She used to come and visit the cave in Dooish Hill.
    Wan night an owl man was walkin' along the road. He saw the auld witch sitting at the fir of a lane. The auld man asked her would she give him lodging for the night. She said she would. She took him away up to a hill. They went into a cave & the oul man became afraid. He said that he would go home but the witch wouldn't let him go.
    In the morning, when the aul man awoke, the witch was away. The aul man was glad to
    Bridie Houston