Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My Grandmother told me she knew a witch who used to live near their home. One day there were two men out hunting and they had a gun and a dog each. They got into a field and they saw a hare one of the men took aim and he shot at the hare. He hit the hare on the side but he did not kill it.
    The next day the man was out shooting. He saw the hare again. He tried to shoot it but he could not shoot it. The next day he put a sixpence in the gun. He went again to the field and he saw the hare again. He fired the sixpence at the hare and he shot it in the left front leg. The hare limped away to a wood and the man followed it.
    After a while the man saw the hare going into a log cabin. The man went into the cabin and there was a young girl in the kitchen. The man asked her did she see the hare and she said she did not see any hare. Then the
    Colm Howard
    An Carraigín, Co. Dhún na nGall