Scoil: St Johnston (2)

Baile Suingean, Co. Dhún na nGall
S. Mac Giolla Bhríghde

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My grandmother told me she knew a witch who used to live near their home. One day two men were out hunting & they saw a hare. One of them had a gun & he fired at the hare & he hit her on the side, but she did not die.
    The man was out shooting again & he saw the hare. He tried to shoot it but he did not kill it. He saw it another time & he put a sixpence in the gun. He fired at her & hit her on the leg. The hare went into a house in the wood & the men followed her & when they went into the house they saw a young girl sitting at the fire with her head down. They asked her if she saw a hare coming into the house. She said "no", & they asked what was in the room & she said nothing. One of the men opened the room door & looked in. He saw an old woman sitting in the room & she had a broken arm.
    Patrick Mc Daid
    Magheracloy, Co. Dhún na nGall