School: Crossroads (roll number 4143)

Garshooey, Co. Dhún na nGall
M. Philips

1. (continued from previous page)
    tied to he hind leg on the same side. She cannot walk or get over a fence so well under these conditions. Very often too, a cow of this kind, is blindfolded, having a piece of bag tied to her horns and hanging down over her eyes. She can see only to eat. The only object I have seen over a byre door was a horse-shoe, which was supposed to bring luck.
    When a newly - calved cow is being milked for the first time, a shilling or a silver coin is placed in the bottom of the milking pan. This is suppose to be for luck too.
    Calls for the various fowl -
    Tuk! Tuk! for hens: "Pea"! "Pea"! "Pea"! for turkeys; "Wheat"! "Wheat"! for young ducks and "Goosy" for geese
    Spring is a busy time for setting of eggs for hatching. Long ago the housewife usually procured eggs for this purpose from some neighbours who had the reputation of having "good eggs for setting". Should she have the eggs of different houses, she