Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

The Borrowing Days
    The three first days of April are called Borrowing Days. There is an old story told about this. There was an old cow one time and she was very old. The month of March said that she would kill the old cow with her winds, rains and storms. When the month was over, the old cow was still alive and she shook her head with joy and she said " I am still alive and the month is over" March borrowed three days from April and killed the old cow. These three days were called the Borrowing Days.
    The Cuckoo Storm
    The cuckoo storm comes about the first of May a while before the cuckoo comes.
    The Harvest of the Geese
    The harvest of the geese comes about the 15th of August. Some years not so early - about the beginning of September according to the harvest. This is the reason it is so called because geese are shipped from Ireland to England and Scotland to eat the stibbles
    James Mc Ginniss
    Mrs O Donnell