Scoil: St Mura's, Burnfoot

Taobh Bán, Co. Dhún na nGall
Seán Ó Gáibhtheacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. They made them with rushes in the form of a cross about a foot in length and breadth. They are made on Candlemass Eve.
    What is done with them when made.
    On that night a pot of potatoes is boiled and when boiled the pot is set on top of the crosses and the potatoes are pounded.
    While the potatoes are being pounded the boss of the house goes to the door and says “Gabaigidh ar bhur nglúainaibh fosgialgidh mhur súile agus leigigidh isteach brigad” and the person who is pounding the potatoes says She is welcome the gentle lady. The crosses are lifted and left under a stone out side during the night. They are lifted on Candlemass day and sprinkled with holy water and one cross is placed above the door of the house of every animal and one in the dwelling house.
    Lizzie Doherty
    Monreagh or Barr of Kilmackilvenny, Co. Dhún na nGall