Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There was a landlord named John Stewart in his house before the P.O. was put there. The other old Post Office was in the little thatched house above it and it is called the work-shop now and the Post master's name was William Gallbraith and later it was he who owned the Post Office house that is in Linsfort now before James Mc Laughlin bought it. There is also a very large building in Linsfort called Linsfort House. It is now a Convent in summer used by the Loretta nuns, Omagh, on holidays. It has many out houses and nice gardens surrounded by high walls. In this large dwelling there lived a very rich landlord in the days gone by and his name was Millar. He had many servants which he did not take much care of or did not think much of. This man owned the land for miles around this large frightful building. It was frightful because if any man from the district was known to place his foot on this land if the landlord heard of it, this man was put in a jail which is in the grounds. This jail can be seen yet. I heard Willie Mc Laughlin, Linsfort say that on a wet and stormy night some
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Sally Mulholland