Scoil: St Egney's (C.), Buncrana

Bun Cranncha, Co. Dhún na nGall
Ellen Daly

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    men were out looking for fire-wood and were seen, but escaped without being caught. One lay in an out house all night and reached home next morning. There is the remains of an old Friary in Stragill, near Linsfort, which was burned down. The Friary garden is still to be seen. This ruined Friary stands on the first headland South of Linsfort Convent, on George Porter;s farm in Stragill. At these Friaries and Monasteries, the poor were fed and sheltered, and given as much food with them as would do them until they reached another Monastery.
    [-]
    Another very large building called "Linsfort Castle" is in Linsfort. It is over 100 years old and is now owned by Mr. Baldrick and has belonged to the Black Baldrick family for generations. It is just on the Lough Swilly banks.
    The Protestant Church is in Linsfort.
    There is no school for Protestant children in Desertegney as the Linsfort School closed about twenty years ago. The Protestant children go in a school car to Buncrana School, 5 miles away.
    Lios Loinn, Co. Dhún na nGall
    Sally Mulholland