School: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Teachers:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (no title) (continued)

About ninety years ago there was a Danish slave in the service of a man who resided in that part of Clonmary known now as the Cross.

(continued from previous page)
    and could not go any further. She pulled off the belt and hung it across one of the rocks, and then she disappeared. The boy tried to reach the belt, but suddenly there came two fairies out of the rock, and each ha a blazing wand in his hand, and they waved them in front of the boy and immediately he was in a treasure-chamber. He uttered an exclamation of awe when he saw all the gold vessels and bags filled with silver coins and jewels that were strewn on the floor. He stayed some time playing with the golden goblets. At last he began to feel hungry and the cow reappeared, and she said mockingly that he would have to remain where he was, and then she disappeared.
    Then the boy began to pray to be delivered out of the chamber, and suddenly a voice told him to get up and walk, then turn to the right and then "Patt, Patt, and you shall escape. The boy did as he was told and when he turned to the right he saw a dark tunnel in front of him, and he began to cry because he saw no way of escape. He