Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Carn Domhnaigh

Baile Bhloscaidh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Múinteoirí:
An tSr. A. Nic Fhionnlaoich An tSr. M. Beinín

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

About fifty years ago a young man lived with his father, mother, and brother in Cashelcraw, Carndonagh.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a good quantity of milk. There was a hole at the bottom of the byre door for the hens to go out and in. Every night this woman would turn herself into a hare and go into the byre. When she was in she would milk the cows and then come out again. The man soon found himself scarce of milk, and he decided to stay up at night and watch. As he was watching he saw this hare coming out of the byre and he fire shots at it but he could not kill it.
    One day a man told him to put a three-penny bit into the gun. The man did as he was told and when he saw the hare again he shot it on the leg and the hare ran on limping. In the morning the men traced the track of blood to the witche's house, and when anyone went into the house afterwards to see her the people would tell them she was sick in bed.
    She was lame after that and she always said that she cut her leg on the pot. She never went into anyone's byre afterwards because she knew she would be recognised by the limp. She was always
    Greta Dever
    Carn Domhnach, Co. Dhún na nGall