Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Many old customs at wakes and funerals are still in vogue in many parts of this country. In former days when a person died it was the custom to wake them in their homes for three days and three nights. During these three days and nights people would come from many districts to visit the remains. When the house would be filled every two were selected to caoin over the body for a quarter of an hour. The rosary would be recited at twelve and repeated again at cock-crow. The people would be entertained to many kinds of refreshments, tea, wine, whiskey, and porter. The two caoiners would always receive the two first glasses of whiskey. It was the custom also to distribute pipes and snuff. Before any one would have hands on the snuff there would be a cross made on the corpse's forehead with it. No person should refuse snuff at a corpse house. The nearest relative was suposed to
    Maureen Moloney
    Jerry Moloney