Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    used to have beef for Christmas, eggs for Easter Sunday, pancakes for Shrove. They had to draw blood for St Martins day and kill a goose for Michaelmas day. It is about a hundred years since tea came to this locality. They used to use flummery It was made out of mill seed steeped in water.
  2. Local Cures
    In former times people found out cures themselves for all kinds of ailments as doctors weren’t as numerous as they are at the present. The people who found out these cures were called quacks.
    There was a cure for the whooping cough. If you met a man on the road with a white horse and ask him for a cure for the whooping cough, whatever he would tell you to do, if you did it, you would be cured. There was another great cure for a toothache. If you took a mouthful of cold water and turn your back to the fire until the water would boil in your
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Mary Kelly