Scoil: Tigneatha

Tíne, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraig Ó Caomhánaigh

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

Long ago they used to have potatoes for their break-fast.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gruel with dumplings in it and use it with potatoes. When the milk was scarce they made a drink called flummery by steeping mill seeds in water and and letting the liquid get sour. They made bread of flummery also. Boiled potatoes or roast potatoes and milk were used for the supper. They used to roast the potatoes in the red ashes. They often used to eat a Súghóg if they could afford it with the potatoes. This was a small piece of bacon held between the tips of the tongs and kept over the fire till it cooked. Oaten bread was made of oaten meal salt and water. It required a lot of kneading to make it stick together. A woman was supposed to be a great cook it she was able to make oaten bread properly. It had to be rolled out very thinly. It was then cut into four "cants". The hearth was swept very clean. Each cant was placed in front of the fire with a sod of turf behind it to keep it standing up. It took a long time to bake. If it broke in the process it was a sign that it was not well made.
    Long ago they used to have noggins for drinking purposes. They were
    Margaret Keaveny