Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wife said no as I was not told anything about getting ready a dinner but I will get it ready now. She prepared a real good dinner for Pat. While he was having dinner the minister said I hear that priests in Ireland can work miracles so you will have to work one before you leave here. No says Pat I am only a lay man and only priests can work miracles. No matter says the minister you will have to work one before you leave here.
    Pat had finished his dinner by now. He said I will try to work a miracle. Have you straw about the house. Yes says the minister so he went our and brought in some straw. Get me some tar now says Pat. The minister got tar. Pat tied the straw around the barrel ( which the woman had the man hidden under already) and put the tar all around the straw and set a match to it. When it was in full blaze the man jumped out and ran out the door. The minister fainted and the wife got weak.
    They came to themselves after while and the minister said Ha, Ha, I knew the devil was alout the house but "Thank God" he is banished now. The minister
    AT1360B: Flight of the Woman and her Lover from the Stable
    Mary Mc Partlin