Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    minutes it is baked and took out of the oven and cut into quaters or farrels and buttered and eaten.
    An oat meal cake is made ike this. First about eight handful of oat meal are got and put into a basin then about a porriger of soft water is got and spilled into the basin and mixed well through the oat meal with a wooden spoon next it is flattened with your hands nd put on a griddle iron before the fire to bake when it gets brown it is turned and when that side gets brown it is taken off and buttered and eatten and it is a very good for the teeth.
    Boiled boxty is made in this way. Forst the potatoes are washed and grated, next it is rung and made into small cakes about size of a saucer then the cakes are put into a pot of boiling water and boiled for about a half and hour next it is taken out of the water and butterd and eaten. A potato cake is made in this way. First the potatoes are boiled soft next they are peeled and bruised into a basin then a pinch of salt is mixed through it next it is well flattened and out in four farrels and baked.
    By Brigid McPartlin
    Meenymore. N.S.