Scoil: Muine Mór (uimhir rolla 13456)

Míne Mhór, Co. Liatroma
Liam Ó Briain

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    mix a pinch of salt through them. Afterwards there is flour mixed through it and it is flattened well and cut into quarters each one called a farrell. Then it is baked in a hot oven. It is also very nice.
    A soda cake is made like this. Put some flour into a basin and mix a pinch of salt and teaspoonful of soda through it. Then put a porringer of buttermilk in through it and mix all through other which is called kneeding the cake. Then it is put into an oven and it is baked in about a half an hour.
    An oat meal cake is made this way. Get some oat meal and put it in a basin. Then put a porringer of soft water through it and kneed it well and flatten it out well. Then it is put on a griddle and baked before the fire. It is a job to turn the cake wthout breaking it. When it is baked and let cool and butter put on it, it is very nice and it is very good for the teeth.
    A pancake is made in this way. Get a porringer of buttermilk and put it in a basin and put a teaspoonful
    1. táirgí
    Mary Mc Partlin