Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    cradle near him. Her grandmother had just come in from milking the cows and had left ther cans on the table when a huge big grey cat jumped in through the window. He walked round the kitchen and suddenly jumped up on the cradle and pulled the covering down off the child and then started to walk around purring and rubbing himself against the parents. The other said to the mother that he didn't like the cats action and that she should give him some milk. She did give him a slammed full which he drank. She gave more and when he had finished he went up and rubbed himself against both the parents, and purred louder than ever. Suddenly he jumped upon the window sill and stood listening for a few seconds the he came back and jumped on the cradle and put the clothes back on the child just as they were. He went out through the window and when her grandfather went to the door to see where the cat had gone he heard a most awful noise amongst a big band of cats. He believed that after
    Maura Flynn
    Mrs Ellen Roache