Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the light of the setting sun stand the ruins of Sir Frederick Hamilton's castle. He lived in the castle about 300 years ago. He was a very bad man. He killed, men, women, and, children and also nuns and priests. He was a persecutor of Catholics. One night while Sir Frederick Hamilton and his friends were at a feast in the castle O'Ruaric prince of Breffni and his comrades burned the castle to the ground. Sir Frederick Hamilton escaped and it is said that he went Saddle hill and watched the castle burn. Sir Frederick was born in Scotland. The castle was burned in the rebellion of 1641.
    Maura Flynn