Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    got mixed up, because Sir Frederick and his men were covered with snow and the other two men were covered with milk. The two men attacked the horsemen and killed them. Sir Frederick seeing what was happening fled.
    Another time a man named Mc Loughlin was taken prisoner. Hamiltons wife pleaded for him. Hamilton allowed him out on conditions that he would bring in twenty head of cattle to him. Hamilton said the he would do so, and next evening he arrived in with the cattle. Behind ever beast he had a man. They overpowered the guards of the castle and set it on fire. There was a lead roof on the castle and it streamed down the street and stopped the water in the river.
    Sir Frederick was never heard of after the burning. He was said to have come from Paisley in Scotland.
    null