Scoil: An Cluainín Uí Ruairc (C.) (uimhir rolla 10945)

Cluainín, Co. Liatroma
Charlotte G. Dillon

1. Churning
    We have a churn at home. It is about three feet high. The sides are round. It is about eighteen years old. Butter is made twice a week. Sometimes strangers come in when the churning is going on and the take the dash and churn for a few minutes.If you start churning and the stop it would take you a very long time to churn. Churning is done by hand. You hold the dash in your hands and you pull it up and down through the milk. When the milk is churned there come little lumps of butter on the churn. that is how they know when the milk is churned. Water is used when
    Sarah Gilligan