Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district when a person dies all the members of the family kneel around the bed and say the Rosary.
    In olden times no person living in the same townland did any work while the corpse was in the house. On the two nights following the death a wake was held in the house. A large number of pipes and the tobacco were bought for the occasion and all the neighbours gathered in and smoked and told stories until the next morning. In some places three or four women were brought to the house to lament for the dead. Those were called the "caoiners." They cried at intervals during the night. Some people, when they came to the house brought "comoras" with them. The "comora" consisted of tea and sugar and sometimes loaves.
    On the day of the funeral Mass was said in the room in which the person died. The coffin was carried out of the house by four men of the same name.
    Kathleen Keany,
    Annagh,