Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I play a great many games such as tig, spy, rounders, blind mans buff, bird catching and hide and go seek.
    The way you play tig is as follows: you hit the person and he will run after you until he catches you.
    There is one person left on the den when you play spy. Then you go away and hide and if he sees you when you are hid he shouts spy. If you can[?] hit him before he reaches the den you win a game.
    The way you play rounders is as follows: There is a town and three stations in this game. There are about six children in the town and the same amount out the field. There is one person throwing the ball to each person in the town and they hit it out the field. When they hit the ball they have to run to a station and if they are hit with the ball before they reach it they are put out. If they run round each station without stopping and without being hit with the ball they win a rounder. Supposing anyone was hit with the ball and was put out the rounder would bring them in. If anyone "capped" the ball out the field when it was hit they would win a game and they would get into the town.
    The Winter is the best time for catching birds. I make a bird cradle and I put crumbs inside in it. One gets four sticks and makes a frame first of all. Then you get four sticks and tie one at
    Sheila Keany
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma