Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district "fairy forts," or as others call them, "fairy lioses" are very common. A fort is a number of whitethorn bushes growing in such a way as to form a circle. People have the belief that it is unlucky to injure these forts in any way. It is said that the "Good People," as the fairies are called will bring bad luck on the person who injures the fort.
    There is a story told about a man who took away bushes from one of these forts. This man was Bernard McManus from Loughross, Glenfarne. One day he went with another man, named Tom McDermott, to cut firewood in the Glenfarne demesne. They were cutting the timber in a wood called "the Waterfall." Bernard saw what appeared to be good firewood growing in a fairy fort and he decided to cut it. Tom McDermott told him not to cut it as it would not be lucky. Bernard said "I'll cut it if it was to burn the house." No advice could change his decision so he cut the timber.
    His children brought home the timber on donkeys and the father remained cutting firewood. As evening approached he set out for home after his day's work. As he reached the summit of
    Kathleen Keany
    An tEanach, Co. Liatroma