Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a weasel or a red-haired woman in the morning, because One's sorrow, two's joy, three's a wedding, Four's a birth, five silver, six gold, and seven a story that is never to be told.
    6) If a person be unmarried by their spouse will come from the direction that the cuckoo repeats its first song after its arrival in Spring, and the number of its calls will be the number of years to the marriage of the man or maiden.
    7) When a crow flies croaking over a house it is a sign of a death in the house.
    8) The traveller who sees crows on his left on setting out on a journey may expect bad luky when he returns home.