Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In this district there are a great many home made toys made by the people especially by the children. Here is a toy which the children always like to have to play with. First of all they get two polish boxes and bore a hole through each box with a nail. When the hole is bored they get a stick suitable for the hole and put it from one side to another, and then it is put hurling on the floor, you can have lots of fun with this. This toy is called a Yo-Yo.
    Another toy which is played is a top.
    First when the thread is used off a spool, each end of the spool is pared and a piece of stick put in the ends
    May Gillen
    Ard an Chip Beag, Co. Liatroma