Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    People say that if you go near water on Whit Sunday you are sure to be drowned. It is also believed that anything that is born on this day will be cross.
    The first three days of April are called "the borrowing days" or "the days of the old cow". Those two names are applied to these three days because when the Month of March was over, the old cow threw up her heels and thanked God that the month of March was over all its hard wind did no harm to her, and to spite the old cow, March borrowed three days of April in order to skin the old cow and for this reason the first three days of April are very hard
    Lily Loughlin
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma