Scoil: Drumlease (uimhir rolla 15382)

Droim Lias, Co. Liatroma
Tomás Diolún

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    otherwise you would be regarded as "over - lucking the ccws. As night and during the days in Winter we "fodder" the cows that is we give them hay to eat. Each cow drinks about three buckets of water in the day. During the Summer and Autumn the cows do not eat hay as they are out grazing in the fields night and day.
    The house in which we keep the horse is called a stable. The stall for the horse is something like the cow's stall but bigger. His fodder is put in a "rack" or he would tramp on it. The horse is tied by a halter on his head. A horse eats about as much as two cows. A horse requires
    Kathleen Gallagher
    Baile na mBráthar, Co. Liatroma